A Site for Vegans and Vegetarians

Our website examines popular foods, drinks, and restaurants to determine whether they’re vegan or vegetarian.
Find out more about us or contact us.

  • Are Baguettes Vegan?
    For many, the smell of a freshly baked baguette is almost as good as eating it, but is it possible for a vegan to enjoy them? The answer is yes. At Least they should be. 
  • Are Veggie Straws Vegan?
    A crunchy savory snack that may not offer massive nutritional benefits, but to satisfy a craving, are Veggie Straw’s vegan?
  • Are Ruffles Vegan?
    We’re talking about crinkle-cut chips that are irresistible to so many, but are ruffles vegan? Well, the original flavor is. However, the same can’t be said for all the different options they offer. 
  • Are Rice Cakes Vegan?
    Delicious with just about every kind of dip or topping imaginable, but are rice cakes
  • Are Lemonheads Vegan?
    A sour, tangy treat that may be popular in the buckets of treats around Halloween, but are Lemonheads vegan?
  • Are Hi-Chews Vegan?
    There are different flavors, and each one has a handful of culprits to avoid. We’re going to take a close look at why they are unsuitable, and see if any brands are making vegan options.
  • Are Uncrustables Vegan?
    It’s a similar story to most foods, some Smucker’s Uncrustables flavors are vegan, whilst others are not.
  • Are Wheat Thins Vegan?
    There are different flavors to consider, but the original, and some of the other varieties of the popular savory sack are vegan.
  • Are Pita Chips Vegan?
    Although nobody is going to advise you to open a bag of Pita chips at every opportunity, most of the time, they are vegan. 
  • Are Hawaiian Rolls Vegan?
    Some brands are making them without animal-derived ingredients, but expect most to be full of unsuitable ingredients for a plant-based diet.
  • Vegan Options At Domino’s Pizza
    Domino’s Pizza is one of the most popular pizza chains in America, for reasons unbeknownst to the author of this blog post. While it tends to pride itself on being accessible, the chain has a hard time with vegan fare. What’s even available at Dominos, anyway?
  • Vegan Options At Qdoba
    Qdoba is one of the most popular fast-casual restaurants for Tex-Mex fare, but is it popular among vegans? We decided to take a quick look to find out the truth behind the vegan options on this menu. 
  • Vegan Options at Texas Roadhouse
    Texas Roadhouse is one of the most popular steakhouse chains in America. Steak is obviously not vegan, but are there any vegan choices there aside from salad? It’s time to look at the facts behind the Roadhouse’s menu. 
  • Vegan Options At Cracker Barrel
    The Cracker Barrel is one of the few American chains that prides itself on Southern country-style cooking. Country cooking, of course, is rarely ever vegan-friendly.
  • Vegan Options At Buffalo Wild Wings
    Buffalo Wild Wings might be one of the more carnivore-friendly options in the mall, but they have a handful of vegan options.
  • Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Vegan?
    It may be an American classic, but sometimes things are not as wholesome as they seem. Cinnamon Toast Crunch is off the vegan breakfast menu, but there is an alternative available.
  • Are Mott’s Fruit Snacks Vegan?
    Can Mott’s Fruit snacks be enjoyed by a vegan? The answer is that despite a couple of controversial ingredients, most will say yes. 
  • Are Egg Roll Wrappers Vegan?
    Although deep-fried snacks can be tempting, one that will not be making its way onto a vegan table anytime soon is egg roll wrappers. That’s right, this Asian-inspired snack is not vegan.
  • Are English Muffins Vegan?
    Any new vegan will be dying to know if they can still enjoy an English muffin. The truth is, English Muffins can be made vegan, but the traditional recipe is not. 
  • Are Kodiak Cakes Vegan?
    The convenience of Kodiak Cakes products makes them a tempting option, but are they vegan?
  • Is Cellulose Gum Vegan?
    A common find on the label of just about every type of food, cellulose gum is also found in non-food products, but is it vegan?
  • Are Triscuits Vegan?
    With a variety of flavors to choose from, many vegans would love Triscuits to be vegan. So, are they?
  • Vegan Options at Shake Shack
    Curious about the chain’s vegan options? It all boils down to Veggie Shack, fries, and a drink. Let’s look at this option.
  • Vegan Options At Panda Express
    Panda Express has several dishes that are considered to be vegan on paper. If you are curious about what vegan options you have at Panda Express, this article is right for you.
  • Vegan Options at Chili’s
    Chili’s offers a number of vegan choices that are both delicious and fairly nutritious. Are you ready to take a look at the veggie-friendly side of Chilis?
  • Is Yum Yum Sauce Vegan?
    A delicious sauce that differs depending on where you find it, yum yum sauce is not typically vegan, but it can be made to be.
  • Is Marshmallow Fluff Vegan?
    It may be a popular snack that many people find any excuse to eat, but is Marshmallow fluff vegan?
  • Is Kettle Corn Vegan?
    There is never a bad time to eat kettle corn, and you don’t have to wait for a trip to the cinema to enjoy this healthy snack. But is kettle corn vegan?
  • Is Lard Vegetarian?
    Made from fat from the abdomen of pigs, which is then rendered to make it suitable for cooking. So is it vegetarian?
  • Are Egg Whites Vegan?
    A closer look at why egg whites are not vegan and some of the mouth-watering alternatives
  • Are Saltine Crackers Vegan?
    Almost all brands can boast they are vegan friendly as the recipe is dairy-free and contains no animal-derived ingredients.
  • Is Miracle Whip Vegan?
    We are going to take a closer look at Miracle Whip, and see if there are any vegan alternatives. 
  • Are McDonald’s Hash Browns Vegan?
    McDonald’s’ crunchy go-to breakfast side may or may not be vegan depending on where you get them.
  • Vegan Options at Starbucks
    We are going to look at what food options there are, and how you can have your pick of the most popular drinks made vegan.
  • Vegan Options at Five Guys
    When you want to sink your teeth into a bunch of Five Guys food, the fries are going to be the obvious go-to. But, is this all-American fast food restaurant one of the few that offers vegan-friendly fries?
  • Is Panda Express Chow Mein Vegan?
    While you’re probably one of many people who enjoy the Panda Express chow mein as a meatless dish, you may be surprised to learn that it’s not considered vegan, or vegetarian.
  • Is Eel Sauce Vegan?
    This article explores all you’ll ever need to know about preparing and using this popular Japanese sauce that is commonly used on eel and sushi.
  • Are Starbust Vegan?
    It’s complicated since the recipe differs by country. In general, though, the simple answer is that they are not. 
  • Is Oyster Sauce Vegan?
    Since the main ingredient is Oysters, it is not vegan, but some vegans are fine with consuming bivalves.
  • Are Graham Crackers Vegan?
    An in-depth look at their manufacturing process and examine the other brands making Graham Crackers to see if they are also vegan friendly.
  • Are Dum Dums Vegan?
    We’re going to take a closer look at dum dums, to see how suitable they are for a vegan lifestyle.
  • Are Starbucks Frappuccinos Vegan?
    Starbucks knows how to make a tempting drink, but for those following a plant-based diet, it can be a tricky business.